Loading...

Privacy & Cooky Policy

Last updated: May 2020

This is the Privacy and Cookie Policy of Aeco BV, with registered offices in Leuven, Spaarstraat 154 and registered at the CBE with number 0741.627.950 (“Aeco”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used. By using the website, accessible via the following address www.aeco.cloud (“the Website”); by contacting us by mail/phone, by subscribing for our newsletter, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you expressly agree to its content as well as to the processing itself.

Article 1 - General Terms

Aeco, as a Belgian company, is also compliant with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data. (hereinafter “GDPR”).

Aeco takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data.

Article 2 - Collected Personal Data

Personal data you communicate to us:

Category 1: cookies: (article 8). 

Category 2: by contacting us via one of the forms on the Website: name and surname, company name and CBE number, address, e-mail and other data requested in the form as well as data you provided by using the free field in our forms.

Category 3: by contacting us via other means: your e-mail address, your phone number and all data provided to us.

Article 3 - Purpose of the Processing of Data

3.1 General purposes

Aeco will only use the Personal Data collected from you for the following purposes:

Category 1: the maintaining and improving of the Website and the creation of anonymous statistics based on the “legitimate interest” of Aeco to improve the service and Website. The identity of particular persons or companies will not be traceable.

Category 2: being able to provide the service requested or answer the question submitted via one of our entry forms with the legal basis of your explicit, prior permission as well as our legitimate interest;

Category 3: answering your question and providing the service with your explicit prior consent as well as our legitimate interest as legal basis. You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however you must understand that the delivery of certain services and the answer to certain questions is not possible in case you refuse to provide us with certain personal data. 

3.2 Direct marketing

Your personal data will only be used for direct marketing purposes if you give your explicit and preliminary consent.(“opt-in”).

In case you have given your consent and you are added to Aeco’s direct mailing list, Aeco may use your personal data to send you marketing material as well as other material relating to Aeco, her products and/or her services. Aeco can also use the personal data you provided in order to adapt the documents.

This consent can be revoked at all times, for free and without motivation by clicking the unsubscribe button below every promotional e-mail.

3.3 Transfer to third parties

In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of Aeco’s activities, whereby Aeco reorganizes, transfers, ceases her business activity or in case Aeco goes bankrupt, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties. 

Aeco will try, if reasonably possible, to inform you beforehand of the fact that Aeco transfers your personal data to a third person, but you must be aware of the fact that this is not always possible nor technically nor commercially. 

Aeco won’t sell, let, hand out your personal data nor place them at disposal of third parties, except in the situations provided for in this policy or unless you give your explicit and preliminary consent.

3.4 Legal requirements

In extraordinary circumstances it may occur that Aeco is obliged to transfer your personal data following a court order or in order to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations. Aeco will, if reasonably possible, try to inform you on beforehand, unless revealing this information is subject to legal constraints.

Article 4 - Duration of the Processing

We will store and process your personal data during the period necessary depending on the purposes of the processing as well as depending on the contractual relationship between you and Aeco, taking into account the legal obligation to keep files for 5 years.

Article 5 - Your Rights

5.1 Access right and right to obtain a copy

You have the right to freely obtain at any moment access to your personal data, as well as to be informed about the purpose of the processing by Aeco. 

5.2 Right to correct, delete and limit

You have the choice to share your personal data with Aeco. You also have the right to request Aeco to correct, delete or complement your personal data. You acknowledge that a refusal to share data or a request to delete these data will make the delivery of certain services and/or products impossible.

You can also request the processing of your personal data to be limited.

5.3. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when you have serious and legitimate reasons to do so.

You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case specific reasoning will not be requested.

5.4 Right to free data transferring

You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by Aeco in a structured, usual form, readable by machines and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

5.5  Right to withdraw consent

When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

5.6 Exercise of rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either through e-mail (info@aeco.cloud) or through the link ‘Contact us’ on the Website, with inclusion of your ID.

5.7 Automated decisions and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

5.8 Right to file a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be). 

This does not affect a provision before the civil court.

If you have suffered damages caused by the processing of your personal data you can file a claim for damages.

Article 6 - Safety and Confidentiality

We have adopted safety measures which are suited on both a technical and an organisational level to avoid the destruction, the loss, the forgery, the adjustment, the non-authorised access or the notification of the personal data by accident to a third party, as well as the non-authorised processing of these data.

Aeco shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongful or improper use of  the personal data by a third party.

At all times you shall comply with safety standards, for instance by avoiding all non-authorised access to your login and access code. You are solely responsible for the use of the Website on your computer, IP-address and identification data, as well as for the confidentiality.

Article 7 - Access by Third Parties

In order to process your personal data we provide access to your personal data to our employees. 

We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations to our employees that are similar to this Privacy Policy.

Article 8 - Cookies

8.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts.

8.2 Why do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your preferences from those of the other users of our Website. This allows us to offer you a better experience when you visit our Website and to optimize our Website in the meantime. 

As a result of recent amendments of the law, all websites focusing on certain parts of the European Union are obligated to ask for your permission in order to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computer or mobile devices. This cookie policy clearly and completely informs you about the cookies we use and their purpose.

8.3 Types of cookies

Although there are different types of cookies, differentiated in function, origin or retention period, the legislation mainly makes a distinction between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other. The Website uses only the following cookies:

Necessary cookies: These cookies are required for our website to work correctly. They serve, for example, for page navigation or to block access to secure areas of our website. We never use the information we collect with it for other purposes and do not pass it on to third parties. 

Functional cookies: These cookies enable our website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Analytics cookies: We like to know how many visitors we receive on our website and which pages they find most interesting. We learn a lot from it and can use it to improve our website and services. Analytics cookies are therefore very important for us and actually for you as a visitor. However, we never place analytics cookies without your agreement and never use the data that we collect for other purposes and certainly do not pass them on to third parties. We appreciate it if you allow us to place such cookies

Third party cookies: Third party cookies are mostly marketing cookies which are served to track your surfing behavior after you have visited our website. Advertisers use the information they collect about you in order to display your customized advertising. We never place marketing cookies ourselves, but it does happen that third parties such as YouTube do that when you watch a video on our website. Unfortunately, we have no control over that. You decide whether you give permission to those third parties to place such marketing cookies. 

8.4. Your permission

When you first visit our website you will be asked to accept our different kinds of cookies. The necessary and functional cookies are essential for our website to function correctly and we therefore place them automatically.

You can block Cookies by activating your browser settings which allows you to refuse the cookies. The rejection of these cookies may have the effect of not allowing you to use some functionalities on the Website.

8.5 More information

For technical details on the cookies we are using, please press the cookie icon on the website and click on "disclosure".

In case you have any more questions or remarks regarding the processing of personal data, please contact Aeco per mail (info@aeco.cloud) or by using the “Contact us” button on the Website.

More information on cookies can also be found via the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

More information on online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found via the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/